Drinking Water Warning « Back to Search Results

CITY OF CENTRAL CITY HAS HIGH LEVELS OF NITRATE

DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS UNDER 6 MONTHS OLD OR USE IT TO MAKE INFANT FORMULA

In accordance with the Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) Regulations Regarding Public Water Supply Systems, the consumers of City of Central City public water supply system are hereby notified that the system is in violation of the established drinking water standard of 10 milligrams per liter. Nitrate has been measured at an average concentration of 10.6 milligrams per liter in two samples collected from this system on January 11, 2016 and January 25, 2016. Nitrate in drinking water is a serious health concern for infants less than six months old.

What should I do?

  • DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS. Infants below the age of six months who drink water containing nitrate in excess of the MCL could become seriously ill and, if untreated, may die. Symptoms include shortness of breath and blue baby syndrome. Blue baby syndrome is indicated by blueness of the skin. Symptoms in infants can develop rapidly, with health deteriorating over a period of days. If symptoms occur, seek medical attention immediately.
  • Water, juice, and formula for children under six months of age SHOULD NOT be prepared with tap water. Bottled water or other water low in nitrates should be used for infants until further notice.
  • DO NOT BOIL THE WATER. Boiling, freezing, or letting water stand does not reduce the nitrate level. Excessive boiling can make the nitrates more concentrated, because nitrates remain behind when the water evaporates.
  • Adults and children older than six months can drink the tap water (nitrate is a concern for infants because they cannot process nitrates in the same way as adults can). However, if you are pregnant or have specific health concerns, you may wish to consult your doctor.

What is Being Done?

The City operates 7 wells that pump into the system. The single well that tested above the standard was taken off-line on January 11th and will remain off until further notice. The remaining 6 wells have all tested below the 10 milligram per liter standard.

For additional information regarding this notice, please contact City Hall at 308-946-3806.

This notice is being sent to you by the City of Central City on February 1,

2016.
Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received the notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 



Fast Fact Image

Why I Love Central City!
"Because there's a Fitness Center.  I like the Fitness Center because they have a hot tub.  At the Fitness Center you can work out and take a shower."
—Zoe S., 1st Grade